STATUTE of  
VI International Folk Instruments Performers Competition
«Art-Dominanta» (11-15 April 2018, Kharkiv, Ukraine)
Ministry of Culture of Ukraine

National Ukrainian Musical Association
Department of Culture and Tourism of Kharkiv Regional State Administration
H.S. Skovoroda Kharkiv National Pedagogical University
Venue: Artistic educational institutions of Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Date: 11–15 April, 2018
Applications will be accepted until March 1, 2018

For participation in the competition it’s necessary untin March 1, 2018 apply for a competition on the site http://artdominanta.com (menu – Подать заявку/Application).

Dear friends! We invite you to take part in VІ International Folk Instruments Performers Competition «Art-Dominanta», which will take place from 11th to 15th April 2018 on the base artistic educational institutions of Kharkiv (Ukraine).

The jury will consist of leading specialists from Ukraine, Belarus, Lithuania, Moldova, Poland, Serbia. As a part of competition, there will be concerts, master classes, creative meetings with the participation of leading teachers, performers, cultural and art workers of Ukraine and foreign countries.

   NOMINATION   
The Competition will be held on the following nominations:
SOLOISTS:
«Accordion (piano accordion)», «Bayan (button accordion)», «Bandura-player (instrumentalist)», «Bandura-player (vocalist)», «Balalaika», «Domra», «Kankles», «Guitar», «Dulcimer», «Sopilka», «Other instrument».
In the competition can participate performers who play national plucked string instrument and wind instrument: gusli, kannel, kantele, kokle, Chinese guzheng, mandolin, Kazakh dombra, Moldovan (Romanian) fluer, Armenian duduk and other national instruments.

ENSEMBLES:
«Instrumental Ensembles», «Vocal-Instrumental Ensembles»:
(А – up to 3 participants, В – from 4 to 8 participants, С – from 9 to 16 participants)
The ensembles may also include participants who play wind instrument, plucked string instruments, percussion instrument, piano etc. In the first age-category (in the ensembles from 9 to 16 participants) allowed participation of one teacher (the head of the ensemble).

ОRCHESTRAS:
Collections of different instrumental compositions until 50 participants.
In the orchestra is allowed participate illustrators — no more 20% of the total. 

   AGE CATEGORIES AND PROGRAMS REQUIREMENTS   
SOLOISTS:
I category – pupils of aesthetic education schools (schools for the arts) (up to 9 years old):
two various musical composition (duration of performance – no more than 6 minutes)
II category – pupils of aesthetic education schools (schools for the arts) (from 10 to 12 years):
two various musical composition (no more than 8 minutes)
ІІІ category – pupils of aesthetic education schools (schools for the arts) (from 13 to 15 years):
two various musical composition (no more than 10 minutes)
IV category – teachers of educational institutions of culture and arts:
two various musical composition (no more than 12 minutes)
V category – students of secondary-special music educational institution:
two various musical composition (no more than 12 minutes)
VІ category – students of musical-pedagogical departments of universities:
two various musical composition (no more than 12 minutes)
VІІ category – students, graduate students, assistants and interns of specialized musical universities:
І Round (no more than 20 minutes)
For nomination «Accordion», «Bayan»:
— Polyphonic cycle with a Fugue
— Original musical composition of large-form
For nomination «Bandura-player (vocalist)»:
— Musical composition of large-form
— Two various musical vocal composition
For nomination «Bandura-player (instrumentalist)», «Balalaika», «Domra», «Kankles», «Guitar», «Dulcimer», «Sopilka»,  «Other instrument»:
— Musical composition of large-form
— Musical composition at the participant’s option
ІІ Round (no more than 15 minutes)
For nomination «Accordion», «Bayan», «Bandura-player (instrumentalist)», «Balalaika», «Domra», «Kankles», «Guitar», «Dulcimer», «Sopilka»,  «Other instrument»:
— Musical composition at the participant’s option
— Virtuoso musical piece (musical composition) or adaptation (arrangement) of national melody of virtuoso character
For nomination «Bandura-player (vocalist)»:
— Instrumental musical composition at the participant’s option
— Two various musical vocal composition

ENSEMBLES:
I category – pupils of aesthetic education schools (schools for the arts):
two various musical composition (duration of performance – no more than 10 minutes)
II category – teachers of educational institutions of culture and arts:
two various musical composition (no more than 12 minutes)
III category (combined) – pupils and teachers, students and teachers, etc.
two  various musical composition (no more than 12 minutes)
IV category – students of secondary-special music educational institution:
two  various musical composition (no more than 12 minutes)
V category – students of musical-pedagogical departments of universities:
two various musical composition (no more than 12 minutes)
VI category – students, graduate students, assistants and interns of specialized musical universities:
two or three various musical composition (no more than 12 minutes)

ОRCHESTRAS:
I category – orchestra’s of aesthetic education schools (schools for the arts):
varied program (no more than one play with a soloist)
(duration of performance – no more than 12 minutes)
II category (combined) – orchestras of palaces of culture, municipal orchestras, etc.
varied program (no more than one play with a soloist)
(no more than 12 minutes)
III category – orchestra’s of secondary-special music educational institution:
varied program (no more than one play with a soloist)
(no more than 15 minutes)
IV category – orchestra’s of musical-pedagogical departments of universities:
varied program (no more than one play with a soloist)
(no more than 15 minutes)
V category – orchestra’s of specialized musical universities:
varied program (no more than one play with a soloist)
(no more than 15 minutes)

   THE ORDER OF THE COMPETITION   
For soloists VII categories the Competition consists of two rounds. For all other participants the Contest is held in one round.
Competitive performances of soloists (folk instruments) VII category are valued at 25 points. To participate in the second round eligible participants who received at least 18 points. The winners of the VII category will be determined by total points scored in the two rounds. Winners in all nominations and age groups will be determined at the jury meetings by discussion and open vote for each participant (soloist or ensemble).

Three weeks before the opening of the Competition, the organizing Committee publishes a detailed schedule of competition and events on the information resources (website, official pages on Facebook).

Detailed schedule of competition listening, in particular, time, venue (how and what get there), the order of the performances of the contestans (soloists/ensembles/ orchestras) for each nomination and age category, will be posted on the site and on Facebook page no later than three weeks before the start of the competition.
Tentative schedule of the Competition see Appendix 1.
Addresses, contacts hostels see Appendix 2.

   TERMS OF PARTICIPATION IN THE COMPETITION   
For participation in the competition it’s necessary untin March 1, 2018 apply for a competition on the site http://artdominanta.com (menu – Подати заявку/Application).
After receiving an application Organizing Committee of the Competition will send to the participant’s e-mail address confirmation letter for the application.

   AWARDS   

According to the competition results the owners of Grand Prix, who will rank І, ІІ, ІІІ place will be awarded with Diplomas and title of the laureate of international competition; the performers, who rank ІV and V, will be awarded with Diplomas and title of the winner of the international competition, all other participants will take the Diplomas of Participant of Competition. All participants will receive booklet, memorable prizes and souvenir products.

   CONTACTS   
Site: http://artdominanta.com
Page Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/artdominanta/
Group Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/artdominanta/
E-mail: info@artdominanta.com
Art-Dominanta — Official channel  YouTube
Phone: +38(050) 605-20-69, +38(057) 777-39-93
https://www.facebook.com/nikolay.danilyuk.5