Regulation (english)

▸ REGULATION (ukrainian)

Art-Dominanta-2024:

Venue: Kharkiv, Ukraine 🇺🇦
Format of the Event: remote (via video)
Dates: 3–9 June
Application Deadline: until 15 May
Results Announcement: 9 June
Diplomas can be downloaded on the Website from 10 June (section – Results-2024)

The 2024 competition is dedicated to the 220th anniversary of the foundation of H. S. Skovoroda Kharkiv National Pedagogical University

REGULATIONS of  
XI International Folk Instruments Performers Competition
«Art-Dominanta» | 3–9 June, 2024, Kharkiv, Ukraine 🇺🇦
Ministry of Culture and Information Policy Of Ukraine

Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine
National All-Ukrainian Musical Association
H. S. Skovoroda Kharkiv National Pedagogical University

Department of Culture and Tourism of Kharkiv Regional State Administration

Information resources of the Competition:  Site | Facebook | YouTubeInstagram

❗❗❗ Dear contestants, please upload and sign your videos in accordance with the Regulations (clause 7). If you do not comply with this clause, we will return the application for revision. Thank you for your understanding!

1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
1.1.This Regulation determines the procedure for the XI International Folk Instruments Performers Competition «Art-Dominanta» (hereinafter – the Competition), which will take place in a remote format from 3 to 9 June 2024.

1.2. The purpose and objectives of the Competition: preservation, development and promotion of the best traditions of Ukrainian and foreign performing and music-pedagogical schools of playing folk instruments; expanding and strengthening cultural and friendly ties between musicians from around the world; identification and support of talented musicians; raising the level of professional skills of performers, teachers, accompanists; creating conditions for the exchange of pedagogical and performing experience, acquaintance with various methods of teaching playing folk instruments.
1.3. Ukrainian and foreign performers (hereinafter – the Participants) are invited to participate in the Competition:
– pupils of schools of aesthetic education (music schools, art schools, etc.);
– students of secondary-special music educational institution;
– students of musical-pedagogical departments of universities
– students of specialized musical universities (music academies);
– teachers of educational institutions of culture and arts.
1.4. The program of the Competition is a set of cultural events: competitive auditions, concerts, master classes, creative meetings, which will be held in a remote format.
1.5. The age of Participants is determined on June 3, 2024.
1.6. In case of disagreement between the text of the Regulations and its translations into foreign languages, the main text shall be the Regulations in the Ukrainian language.
1.7. By submitting an application for participation in the Competition, the Participant (soloist/ensemble/orchestra) grants the Organizing Committee (hereinafter – the Orgcommittee) of the Competition the right to receive, process, store, use, disseminate the information provided to them.

2. ORGCOMMITTEE
2.1. To prepare and conduct the Competition, an Orgсommittee is formed, which includes representatives of the organizers and founders of the Competition, cultural and artistic figures, representatives of executive authorities, creative unions, and public organizations.

2.2. The Orgсommittee annually determines the date of the Competition, approves its program, coordinates the creative and design concept of the competition, the symbols and attributes of the Competition.
2.3. Competition Orgcommittee:
– forms the composition of the jury, determines the conditions, procedure for organizing and conducting the Competition;
– cooperates on the issues of the Competition with state and local government bodies, enterprises, institutions, organizations and individuals (with their consent);
– provides carrying out of actions within the limits of Competition;
– carries out preliminary consideration of the applications submitted for participation in the Competition;
– determines the list of invited guests of the Competition;
– carries out current interaction with the Participants of the Competition on organizational issues;
– officially announce information about the Competition;
– develops and approves the program of the Competition;
– provides coverage of the Competition in the media.
2.4. The general creative concept of the Competition is determined by the director, who is appointed by the Orgcommittee.

3. NOMINATION
The Competition will be held on the following nominations:

3.1. SOLOISTS:
«Accordion (piano accordion)», «Bayan (button accordion)», «Bandura-player (instrumentalist)», «Bandura-player (vocalist)», «Balalaika», «Domra», «Kankles», «Kannel», «Kantele», «Kokle», «Guitar», «Dulcimer», «Sopilka», «Birbyne».
In the competition can participate performers who play national plucked string instrument and wind instrument: gusli, kantele, Chinese guzheng, mandolin, Kazakh dombra, Moldovan (Romanian) fluer, Armenian duduk and other national instruments.

3.2. ENSEMBLES:
«Instrumental Ensembles», «Vocal-Instrumental Ensembles»:
А – up to 3 participants, В – from 4 to 8 participants, С – from 9 participants.
The ensembles may also include participants who play wind instrument, plucked string instruments, percussion instrument, piano etc. In the first age-category (in the ensembles from 9 to 16 participants) allowed participation of one teacher (the head of the ensemble).

3.3. ОRCHESTRAS:
Collections of different instrumental compositions until 50 participants.

In the orchestra is allowed participate illustrators – no more 20% of the total. 

3.4. MUSIC VIDEO CLIP:
Performers on folk instruments (soloists, ensembles, orchestras) without age restrictions take part in this nomination.

4. AGE CATEGORIES AND PROGRAM’S REQUIREMENTS 
4.1. SOLOISTS 

I category – pupils of aesthetic education schools (schools for the arts) (up to 9 years old):
two various musical composition (duration of performance – no more than 6 minutes)
II category – pupils of aesthetic education schools (schools for the arts) (from 10 to 12 years):
two various musical composition (no more than 8 minutes)
ІІІ category – pupils of aesthetic education schools (schools for the arts) (from 13 to 15 years):
two various musical composition (no more than 10 minutes)
IV category – teachers of educational institutions of culture and arts:
two various musical composition (no more than 12 minutes)
V category – students of secondary-special music educational institution:
two various musical composition (no more than 12 minutes)
VІ category – students of musical-pedagogical departments of universities:
two various musical composition (no more than 12 minutes)

VІІ category (play in two rounds) – students of specialized musical universities (no more than 30 minutes):
For nomination «Accordion», «Bayan»:
– Original musical composition of large-form
– Virtuoso musical piece (musical composition) or adaptation (arrangement) of national melody of virtuoso character
– Musical composition at the participant’s option

For nomination «Bandura-player (vocalist)»:
– Vocal Musical composition of large-form
– Instrumental musical composition at the participant’s option

– Two various musical vocal composition
For nomination «Bandura-player (instrumentalist)», «Balalaika», «Domra», «Kankles», «Kannel», «Kantele»,«Kokle», «Dulcimer», «Sopilka», «Birbyne»:
– Musical composition of large-form
– Virtuoso musical piece (musical composition) or adaptation (arrangement) of national melody of virtuoso character
– Musical composition at the participant’s option

4.2. ENSEMBLES:
I category – pupils of aesthetic education schools (schools for the arts):
two various musical composition (duration of performance – no more than 10 minutes)
II category – teachers of educational institutions of culture and arts:
two various musical composition (no more than 12 minutes)
III category (combined) – pupils and teachers, students and teachers, etc.
two  various musical composition (no more than 12 minutes)
IV category – students of secondary-special music educational institution:
two  various musical composition (no more than 12 minutes)
V category – students of musical-pedagogical departments of universities:
two various musical composition (no more than 12 minutes)
VI category – students of specialized musical universities:
two or three various musical composition (no more than 15 minutes)

4.3. ОRCHESTRAS:
I category – orchestra’s of aesthetic education schools (schools for the arts):
varied program (no more than one play with a soloist) (no more than 12 minutes)
II category (combined) – orchestras of palaces of culture, municipal orchestras, etc.
varied program (no more than one play with a soloist) (no more than 12 minutes)
III category – orchestra’s of secondary-special music educational institution:
varied program (no more than one play with a soloist) (no more than 15 minutes)
IV category – orchestra’s of musical-pedagogical departments of universities:
varied program (no more than one play with a soloist) (no more than 15 minutes)
V category – orchestra’s of specialized musical universities:
varied program (no more than one play with a soloist) (no more than 15 minutes)

4.4. MUSIC VIDEO CLIP:
Performers on folk instruments without age restrictions (soloists, ensembles, orchestras) participate in this nomination. Music videos submitted for the competition must meet one of the criteria: “staged” or “concert”. Evaluation criteria: director, camera work, quality of musical performance.
a music video with an image of at least 1080p (no more than 5 minutes)

5. JURY
5.1. Evaluation of the performances of the contestants and determination of the winners of the Competition is carried out by a jury, which includes Ukrainian and foreign cultural and art workers, famous musicians, teachers, laureates of national and international competitions.

5.2. Competitive performances of participants are evaluated on a 25-point system. The jury’s decisions are made at online meetings and are documented in minutes.
5.3. The jury’s decision is final and not subject to appeal.
5.4. The jury has the right:
– to share prizes and prizes among several participants;
– not to award all prizes;
– to mark the contestants with diplomas for the performance of certain works;
– to award diplomas to individual teachers, leaders, accompanists for the high level of pedagogical and performing skills;
5.5. When evaluating the performances of the participants, the jury is guided by the following criteria:
– «artistic»: expressiveness of performance (agogics, dynamics, tempo, rhythm, phrasing, intonation, etc.), observance of stylistic and genre peculiarities of the performed work, the ability to build the form of the work, to reveal its image, character;
– «technical»: the purity of sound production, knowledge of the musical text, mastery of strokes, motor characteristics;
– «concert»: repertoire (complexity, originality, compliance with the age and individual characteristics of the participant and program requirements), stage culture.

6. PROGRAM AND PROCEDURE OF THE COMPETITION
6.1. Until May 15, 2024 – accepting applications and videos.
6.2.
Competition auditions  will be held in a remote format from June 3 to 9, 2024. On the Art Dominanta YouTube channel, playlists will be created by nominations, in which videos of the contestants’ performances will be uploaded.
6.3. June 9, 2023 – announcement of the Competition results (website, Facebook).
6.4. The winner of the «Grand Prix» of the Competition will be determined among the nominees who will be recommended by the members of the Competition Jury. Applicants for the Grand Prix will be judged by the entire jury of the Competition on a 25-point system. The results with the evaluations of the jury members will be published on June 9, 2024 on the information resources of the competition (website, Facebook).
6.5. From June 10 – Diplomas can be downloaded on the website (section – Results-2024) 

7. PROCEDURE FOR SUBMISSION OF APPLICATIONS 
7.1. To participate in the Competition, you must submit an online application and links to the video of the competition performance on YouTube on the Competition website http://artdominanta.com (section – Заявка/Application) by May 15, 2024. When uploading a video to a YouTube channel, you need to set the following video parameters: link access, video NOT for kids.
7.2. After receiving the application, the Organizing Committee of the Competition will send a confirmation letter to the Participant’s email address about the receipt of the application. Attention! If the Participant has not received a confirmation letter of receipt of the application within two or three days, please contact the Organizing Committee by phone or write to the e-mail of the Competition info@artdominanta.com (see Clause 9 Contacts).
7.3. The performances of the contestants must be recorded specifically for participation in the XI International Folk Instruments Performers Competition «Art-Dominanta-2024» and which have not previously been published on the Internet (YouTube, Facebook, etc.).
7.4. The recording should be made on a static (still) video camera or smartphone. If the recording of a competitive performance is carried out on a smartphone, it is imperative to fix it in a horizontal position.
7.5. The video recording must be of good quality (preferably at least 1080p), which must clearly show: the instrument, hands and face of the performer. In ensemble nominations, all members of the ensemble must be clearly visible.
7.6. Each piece is recorded as a separate file (video).
The title of the video must contain the following information: surname/name of the competiton (name of the ensemble), nomination, category, surname of the composer, title of the work.

Example for soloists:
Gintarė Zubrickaitė (kankles, 2 cat.) | K. Ojala – Kakens 

Example for ensembles:
Ensemble «Impromptu» (ens., 4 cat.) | A. Piazzolla – Tango

The description under each of the videos should contain the following information: program, program, surname/name of the competiton (name of the ensemble, surname/name of performers, instruments), teacher/leader, accompanist, name of educational institution/organization, country/locality, name of the competition, nomination, age category.

An example:
Kristine Ojala – Kakens
Perfomed by Gintarė Zubrickaitė
Teacher: Aistė Bružaitė
Accompanist: Vaiva Blažienė Vilnius Balys Dvarionas 10 Years Music School
Lithuania, Vilnius
© XI International Folk Instruments Performers Competition «Art-Dominanta-2024»
(3–9 June, Kharkiv, Ukraine). Nomination «Kankles», 2 cat. – from 10 to 12 years old.

Example (screenshot YouTube)

7.7. Attention! The Orgcommittee reserves the right not to include in the program of the competitive auditions videos that do not meet the above criteria.

8. AWARDS
8.1. According to the results of the Competition, the winner of the «Grand Prix» and the winners who took I, II, III place receive a Diploma and the title of laureate of the international competition; performers who took IV and V place receive a Diploma and the title of graduate of an international competition; other contestants receive a Diploma for participation. The diplomas indicate: surname and name of the contestant, teacher, director, accompanist, full name of the ensemble / orchestra (name and surname of the ensemble members), educational institution (region), nomination, age category.

All participants of the Competition can download the Diploma on their own, starting from June 10, 2024, on the Competition website (section – Results-2024) http://artdominanta.com/results/

9. FIANANCIAL CONDITIANS
9.1. The Contest shall be financed by voluntary and sponsorship donations, non-refundable financial support not prohibited by the current legislation of Ukraine. The Entry fee shall be used to organize and develop the Competition.

9.2. Payment details will be sent to the Participant’s e-mail after the online application is registered. Immediately after payment of the charitable contribution, a copy of the payment document (photo, scanner) must be sent to the e-mail address info@artdominanta.com

10. CONTACTS 
Website: http://artdominanta.com
Page Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/artdominanta/
Group Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/artdominanta/
E-mail: info@artdominanta.com
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/artdominanta/

Art-Dominanta – Official channel  YouTube

Phones:
✆ +38(050) 605-20-69 (WhatsApp, Viber, Telegram)
✆ +38(068) 30-77-400
✆ +38(050) 593-85-89